PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

 

In this Policy when we use the words:

  • ‘we’, ‘us’, or ‘our(s)’ we are referring to Zenys Inspirations LTD, registered in England and Wales,

        Company number 11561680 who are the data controllers. 

  • "you", "the user" refers to the person(s) using this website.

 

 

Looking after the personal information you share with Us is very important, and we want you to be confident that your personal data is kept safely and securely and to understand how We use it to offer you a better and more personalised shopping experience.

 

We are committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018 and so, take great pride in being honest, fair, respectful, and courteous to each customer. Your data is your data. We will not rent, sell or exchange your email address or phone number. By using the Service that we make available from online, over the telephone or social media platforms, including but not limited to our customer support service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms of Use. Any information that you provide to us will only be used to better serve your needs and to make your shopping experience more complete. 

 

Our store is hosted on Wix.com. They provide us with an online e-commerce platform that allows Us to sell Our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix’s data storage, databases and the general Wix application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall. We will only hold on to your information for as long as it's necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or as is required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our Terms of Use. At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised.

 

INFORMATION COLLECTED AND ITS USAGE

 

When you use our Service, you are entering into a contract with Us and so providing Us with your personal information. The personal information we collect and use will depend on why We need it and whether you are buying or browsing, face-to-face or online. See table below for further insight on how this is processed. 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

For further information on our use of cookies and tracking please see our Cookie Notice. The security of your data is important to Us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. If we decide to reorganise or sell all or most of our business, your personal information may be transferred to the buyer of the business, but we will never sell your personal information to third parties for them to market their products to you.  

 

 

YOUR RIGHTS

 

You are entitled to request the following from Us, these are called your Data Subject Rights:

 

  • The right to know whether we are processing your personal data, and to access the personal information we hold about you.

  • The right to be informed about the collection and use of the personal data you provide. This privacy policy sets out the purpose for which we process your personal data and how long we will keep your data.

  • The right to correct personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete. This can be done by contacting our Customer Support Team online.

  • The right that we delete your data, stop collecting or processing it, in some circumstances. This can be done by contacting Customer Support and requesting your data to be deleted. At this point, we will look at your request and inform you of our decision within 28 days.

  • The right to stop direct marketing messages (through specific or all channels). This can be done by logging into your online account and updating your marketing preferences, using the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any promotional email sent from Zenys Inspirations (this option will only stop you from receiving promotional emails from Us), or by contacting our Customer Support Team online. We aim to stop sending you any marketing messages (through specific or all channels) within 28 days of your request.

  • The right to withdraw consent for any consent-based processing. 

  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator – in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

Please do not hesitate to contact our team, who will be happy to answer any questions you may have or if you wish to exercise your rights. You can contact Us via Customer Support or if you’d like to, you can write to us at:


Zenys Inspirations Ltd.
Customer Support,
71-75 Shelton Street,

Covent Garden,

WC2H 9JQ
UK

 

 

MINORS

 

This Website is not intended for individuals under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Child(ren) has provided Us with the Personal Data, please contact Us. If it is brought to our attention that We have collected Personal Data from a minor without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from Our servers.

 

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

This page was last updated: October 2018

PAYMENT SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information We collect online, please bear in mind that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, We cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

The payment processors we work with are Stripe and PayPal. We use both processors to keep your information safe and inaccessible to other Internet users. We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

Stripe - Privacy Policy can be viewed here                      

PayPal - Privacy Policy can be viewed here

 

Useful Tip: Always make sure the ‘HTTPS’ is displayed before the URL in your address bar alongside a little padlock to verify your security with transactions. 

 

 
COOKIES

A cookie is a small text file that is saved to, and, during subsequent visits, retrieved from your computer or mobile device. We use cookies to enhance and simplify your visit online. We do not use cookies to store personal data or to disclose information to third parties. We use temporary (session cookies) to check whether you are logged in or if you put an item in your shopping bag. We use customer preference cookies to make sure your shopping experience is as seamless as possible by remembering your preferences like your location.

 

We use third-party cookies to collect statistics in aggregate form in analysis tools such as Google Analytics. The cookies used are both permanent and temporary cookies (session cookies). The permanent cookies are stored on your computer or mobile device for no longer than 24 months. We also use third-party cookies for re-marketing through our website or other social media channels. Any advertisements served by Google, Inc., and affiliated companies may be controlled using cookies. These cookies allow Google to display ads based on your visits to this site and other sites that use Google advertising services. Any tracking done by Google through cookies and other mechanisms is subject to Google's own privacy policies. Information about how you can opt out of Google's use of cookies can be found by visiting Google's Ads Settings.

 

By using our Website, you agree to us placing these sorts of cookies on your device and accessing them when you visit in the future. You can easily erase cookies from your computer or mobile device using your browser. For instructions on how to handle and delete cookies please look under "Help" in your browser. You can choose to disable cookies or to receive a notification each time a new cookie is sent to your computer or mobile device. Please note that if you choose to disable cookies, you will not be able to take advantage of all our features.

 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie, in no way, gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. 

ZENYS INSPIRATIONS

Our Story

Store

Gallery

Press Hub

 

Contact Us

News & Updates

FOLLOW US

 

Etsy 

Redbubble 

  • Instagram - Grey Circle
  • Twitter - Grey Circle
  • Facebook - Grey Circle

FEEDBACK

Your comments help us to improve our website and products.

© 2018 by Zenys Inspirations Ltd. All rights reserved.